Winners - Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Winners

2017 HOLLYWOOD FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS

1. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Short Film
“Rubicon”
2. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​Best Director Short Film
Koura Linda
“Names On The Wall”
3. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​Best Original Short Film
“Downward Hiro”
4. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​Best Web Series
“Ms. Incorporated”
5. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Director Web Series
Shonnie Jackson
“The Put Down”
6. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​​Best Student Film
“Pandemonium”
7. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Director Student Film​
Daniel Rodriguez
“The Revelation of Purgatory”
8. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​​Best Foreign Documentary
“Forgotten Scares”
9. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​​Best Topic Documentary
“Play Time”
10. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

​​Best Director In A Documentary
Curt Coleman
“A living Bridge”
11. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Documentary
“The Bill Murray Experience”
12. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Director In A Feature Film
Linda Palmer
“Last Call At Murray’s”
13. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best Feature Film
“Love And Hostages”
14. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Best South Florida Film
“Love And Hostages”
15. 2017 Hollywood Florida Film Festival

Diamond Award
“A Living Bridge”

2016 HOLLYWOOD FLORIDA FILM FESTIVAL WINNERS

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY (3)
1 BEST DIRECTOR IN A STUDENT FILM BEN MANLEY MOST WELCOME
2 BEST STUDENT FILM THE RUNNER
3 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT FILM THE RUNNER
WEBISODE CATEGORY (3)
1 BEST ORIGINAL WEB SERIES THE VAGINA DIARIES
2 BEST WEB SERIES FAUX SHOW
3 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST WEB SERIES FAUX SHOW
TV PILOT CATEGORY (3)
1 BEST ORIGNAL TV PILOT 25 & COUNTING
2 BEST TV PILOT LIFE ON MARS
3 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST TV PILOT LIFE ON MARS
SHORT FILM CATEGORY (7)
1 BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM INSTANT ZERO
2 BEST ORIGINAL SHORT FILM PPH SQUAD
3 BEST DRAMA IN A SHORT FILM GREATER GOODE
4 ACCOLADE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM MAKING SHOE
5 BEST DIRECTOR OF A SHORT FILM THE EVE LUCA MACHNICH
6 BEST SHORT FILM RED FLAG
7 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM RED FLAG
DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY (4)
1 MOST IMPACTED TOPIC IN A DOCUMENTARY TRAL BY FIRE
2 BEST DIRECTOR OF A DOCUMENTARY – CHARLES MATTOCKS TRIAL
3 BEST DOCUMENTARY ROAD TO HOPE
4 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ROAD TO HOPE
BREEZES: THE STORY OF MARION MANLEY
POLISH DOM LENOIR
BY FIRE
FEATURE FILM CATEGORY (6)
1 BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM – MARIA ARONOVA BATTALION
2 BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM – KEITH DAVID SECRETS OF THE
3 BEST UP AND COMING YOUNG ACTOR – DOGAN IZCI SIVAS
4 BEST DIRECTOR IN A FEATURE FILM DMITRIY MESKHIEV
5 BEST FEATURE FILM BATTALION
6 GRAND JURY AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM BATTALION
HFFF AWARDS (2)
1 BEST SOUTH FLORIDA FILM – Best festival film with local cast & crew from local S. Florida and/or filmed in S. Florida THE SECRETS OF THE MAGIC CITY
2 JOSEPH YOUNG FESTIVAL SPIRIT AWARD – A film that best captures the spirit of the Hollywood Florida Film Festival DELRAY
MAGIC CITY
BATTALION